Hegemony lives up to its name by dominating latest Golden Geek Awards, Sky Team also flies high

Economic class warfare simulator Hegemony: Lead Your Class to Victory has dominated BoardGameGeek’s 18th Annual Golden Geek Awards by winning all three of its nominated categories.

The game, created by veteran Among the Stars designer Vangelis Bagiartakis and board game design newcomer Varnavas Timotheou, triumphed in the Heavy Game of the Year, Innovative and Thematic categories.

Co-operative aeroplane landing game Sky Team from Luc Remond also impressed in the awards, taking the prize for 2-Player Game and Cooperative Game and finishing as a runner up in the Innovative and Thematic categories.

Light Game of the Year went to Thunder Road Vendetta, Restoration Games’ revival of the 1986 classic, while nature-themed tableau builder Earth picked up the Medium Game of the Year prize.

Hegemony: Lead Your Class to Victory

The Castles of Burgundy: Special Edition won the Artwork Presentation Award and was a runner-up for Best Medium Game, Ark Nova: Marine Worlds picked up Best Expansion and That’s Not A Hat finished in top spot for the Party Game category.

Undaunted: Battle of Britain collected the Wargame award, as well as finishing runner up in the 2-Player Game category, Legacy of Yu won best Solo Game and Waypoints was the winner of the Print Play award.

Solo and co-op-focused One Stop Co-op Shop won Best Podcast, while Unmatched: Digital Edition truimphed in the Best Board Game App category.

Open world adventure card game Earthborne Rangers managed a trio of runner up awards, in the Cooperative Game, Solo Game and Innovative segments, while Dune Imperium: Uprising managed two runner up nods across Heavy Game of the Year and Thematic.

The annual awards, which are voted on by BoardGameGeek users, have been running since 2006, when Caylus won the Game of the Year award.

Last year’s awards saw Heat: Pedal to the Metal and the deluxe version of Cat in the Box both come away with a pair of winners trophies.

The full list of winner and runner up for this year’s awards:

2-Player Game
Winner – Sky Team
Runner Up – Star Wars: The Deckbuilding Game
Runner Up – Undaunted: Battle of Britain

Artwork Presentation
Winner – The Castles of Burgundy: Special Edition
Runner Up – Earth
Runner Up – Voidfall

Cooperative Game
Winner – Sky Team
Runner Up – Earthborne Rangers
Runner Up – Sleeping Gods: Distant Skies

Expansion
Winner – Ark Nova: Marine Worlds
Runner Up – Lost Ruins of Arnak: The Missing Expedition
Runner Up – Cascadia: Landmarks

Innovative
Winner – Hegemony: Lead Your Class to Victory
Runner Up – Sky Team
Runner Up – Earthborne Rangers

Light GOTY
Winner – Thunder Road: Vendetta
Runner Up – Knarr
Runner Up – Faraway

Medium GOTY
Winner – Earth
Runner Up – The Castles of Burgundy: Special Edition
Runner Up – The White Castle

Heavy GOTY
Winner – Hegemony: Lead Your Class to Victory
Runner Up – Dune: Imperium – Uprising
Runner Up – Darwin’s Journey

Party Game
Winner – That’s Not a Hat
Runner Up – Dixit: Disney Edition
Runner Up – Nekojima

Print Play
Winner – Waypoints
Runner Up – Fliptown
Runner Up – Naturopolis

Solo Game
Winner – Legacy of Yu
Runner Up – Earthborne Rangers
Runner Up – Earth

Thematic Game
Winner – Hegemony: Lead Your Class to Victory
Runner Up – Sky Team
Runner Up – Dune: Imperium – Uprising

Wargame
Winner – Undaunted: Battle of Britain
Runner Up – Halls of Hegra
Runner Up – The British Way: Counterinsurgency at the End of Empire

Best Podcast
Winner – One Stop Co-Op Shop
Runner Up – Beyond Solitaire
Runner Up – Talk Cardboard

Best Board Game App
Winner – Unmatched: Digital Edition
Runner Up – Twilight Struggle: Red Sea
Runner Up – Fleet the Dice Game

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *